SAT  |  SAT II  |  ACT  |  ISEE/PSAT

Privacy Policy

Eureka Review believes that all of our clients' and colleagues' privacy should be taken seriously, and we do our very best to protect it. We may contact you occasionally with information about a promotion or update with regards to Eureka's programs, but always honor any unsubscribe or opt-out requests.
Eureka Review does not release personal information to third parties.

 

Welcome to Eureka One-on-One Review, LLC ("Eureka"). The Eureka Products and Services ("Products and Services") are offered by Eureka through web pages at or linked to the URLs EurekaReview.com and EurekaOneonOneReview.com (collectively the "Eureka Website", which may expand or change from time to time) are made available subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

This statement discloses the privacy practices of Eureka.

 

By using the Products and Services, you agree, without limitation of qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to: Eureka One-on-One Review, LLC 1964 Westwood Blvd. Suite 230 Los Angeles, CA 90025 Toll Free: 1-877-GO-EUREKA (463-8735) Phone: (310) 234-0111 Fax: (310) 234-0222 info@eurekareview.com


1. What information of yours does Eureka collect?
Eureka collects two types of information from you, "anonymous information" and "personally identifiable information." Anonymous information refers to information that cannot be tied back to a specific individual. Each time a visitor comes to the Eureka website, Eureka collects some information to improve the overall quality of the visitor's online experience. Eureka collects this user information for purposes of product monitoring and product improvement.

 

In addition to this anonymous data, Eureka may also collect personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information refers to information that tells us specifically who you are, such as your name and postal address. Wherever and whenever Eureka collects personal information through registration or information gathering we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page. Eureka collects personal information in the following ways from different parts of its websites: Most of the personal information is gathered when you register for Eureka's free newsletter. If you choose to register --and we hope you do-- you may provide Eureka with your name, postal address, email address, birth date, gender, zip code, telephone number, school, grade and other information. While not all of this information is required, the more information you volunteer (and the more accurate it is), the better we are able to customize your experience.

 

In addition to registration for various services, Eureka may ask you for personal information at other times, including when you enter a sweepstakes, contest or promotion sponsored by Eureka and/or our partners. You never have to register for any of these services on the Eureka Website. This is true on any site on the Internet. If you choose not to provide the requested information, Eureka may not be able to offer you some of the personalized services that depend on this type of information to function.

 

2. What organization is collecting the information?
When you register information in any Internet domain of the Eureka website, that information is generally collected and maintained solely by Eureka unless specifically stated otherwise at the point of collection. For example, some Eureka services might be offered in conjunction with a partner company. If data is collected and/or maintained by any company other than Eureka, we will tell you at the point of collection. If you do not want to share your information with that company, you can choose not to use that service. Eureka occasionally runs promotions and sweepstakes. These promotions may be sponsored or co-sponsored by third parties. Data collected during a promotion is typically shared with the sponsor or co-sponsor. Be aware Eureka sponsors may have links on our sites that take you to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Eureka hopes that all third parties involved adhere to our policies regarding the privacy of our users. However, this Eureka Privacy Policy does not cover third party data collection practices and Eureka does not assume any responsibility for any actions of third parties.

 

3. How does Eureka use the information it collects?
Any personal information you provide to Eureka when registering for Products and Services at any of its sites is maintained and accessible only by Eureka unless you first give us your permission. The following are examples of how Eureka may use the information it collects:

 

Eureka will use personal information so that we may send newsletters, emails, features, promotional material, surveys and other updates to our users. A user may, at any time, opt out of receiving such information. We also use collected information to evaluate and administer our service, respond to any problems that may arise and to gauge user trends to determine what part of our services are most popular with users.

 

Eureka may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide information on individual users to the appropriate governmental authorities. In matters involving a danger to personal or public safety, Eureka may voluntarily provide information to appropriate governmental authorities.

 

4. How can you edit or delete your information?
Changes can be made by sending an email to info@eurekareview.com, with the changes you would like to make. If you would like to delete your information, please send an email to info@eurekareview.com.

 

5. What is the opt-out policy for Eureka?
The instructions to opt out of Eureka email newsletters and direct mail communications are the same as the instructions listed above for editing user information profiles. In addition, all Eureka newsletters and direct email communications have easy-to-follow unsubscribe instructions at the bottom.

 

6. What kinds of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?
Eureka has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. Only authorized employees have access to the information you provide us and strict rules apply to Eureka employees who have access either to the databases that store user information or to the servers that host our services. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make every effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

 

7. The Eureka notice regarding the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
Eureka, in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998, provides notice to parents of children under 13 that: Unless otherwise noted on the Eureka website, the Eureka website and the information, contests, and features are neither intended for, nor directed to, children under the age of 13. Except as otherwise noted on the Eureka website, if Eureka learns that a person who registers on the site in under the age of 13, Eureka will promptly terminate that individual's account.